1978 is one of my favourite years.
Gino Vannelli: Brother To Brother
Thought about that one too.
The placement in my vote between UK and HTM was hard to work out. In 1978, I definitely had HTM at the top of my list and didn't get turned on to UK till later. A lot of people consider Crafty Hands as HTM's best, but from my point of view which was biased by what I heard first, the first HTM is the best (but rated in 77 against different albums) and in the 77 poll PE rated it:
1 Yes - Going For The One 78 533
2 Pink Floyd - Animals 83 529
3 Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood 70 441
4 Rush - A Farewell To Kings 52 324
5 Genesis - Seconds Out 44 293
6 Locanda delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Piu 41 278
7 Kansas - Point Of Know Return 42 251
8 Gentle Giant - Playing The Fool 37 230
9 Happy The Man - Happy The Man 36 203
10 Bruford - Feels Good To Me 29 180
My vote:
1. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel
2. Jethro Tull - Songs From the Wood
3. Happy the Man - Happy the Man
4. Al Dimeola - Elegant Gypsy
5. Alan Parsons Project - I Robot
6. Weather Report - Heavy Weather
7. Pink Floyd - Animals
8. Camel - Raindances
9. Passport - Iguaca
10. Genesis - Wind and Wuthering